CAA Manitoba's Privacy Policy

CAA Manitoba's Privacy Policy

 

CAA Manitoba's Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. It complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (the Act) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.
 

Our Privacy Policy explains:
  1. Why we need your personal information.
  2. How the confidentiality of this information is protected.
  3. How you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

This policy applies to CAA Manitoba and its related parties that are collectively hereafter referred to as CAA Manitoba:

Manitoba Motor League
M.M.L. Club Services Ltd.
M.M.L. Club Insurance Company Inc.
M.M.L. Insurance Agency
 

Accountability

CAA Manitoba is responsible for keeping your personal information confidential and applying it for the intended purposes. An appointed Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for the Club's compliance to this Privacy Policy.
 

Identifying Purposes

We will identify why personal information is needed at the time, or prior, to collection. Your information identifies you as a CAA Manitoba member or customer and allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  • Understand your needs.
  • Determine your eligibility for our products and services.
  • Inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners, which may be of interest to you.
  • Comply with the law.
  • Conduct day-to-day business.

 

You may choose not to declare some or all of your personal information. However, this choice might hinder us in providing the product, service or information requested or that could be brought to your attention.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information (except as permitted by the Act). This information will be used only for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances.
 

  1. We will use your name and address for mailing and renewal purposes.
  2. We may inform you, periodically, of new and existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. This material may be delivered by mail, telephone or electronic means.
  3. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third party (third party disclosure) in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we offer jointly with our partners) and that we believe may interest you. Our partners will be required to have a policy that complies with the requirements of the Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.
  • To an authorized contractor providing service to you.
  • To provide information to police.
  • To provide information to a government agency which can oblige us to do so.
  • To provide information in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger.
  • To provide information to all other persons authorized by law.
  • To provide information to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of CAA Manitoba's products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To provide information to an agent retained by CAA Manitoba in connection with the collection of your account.

 

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Each CAA Manitoba employee is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all accessible personal information. Our employees are up to date on our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Your personal information is secure within CAA Manitoba. Our security controls guard against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure.

  • If we use other partners to offer products and services, we sign, beforehand, a confidentiality agreement with them. * Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held.
  • When personal information is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy or by law, we have procedures in place to destroy, delete or dispose of the information.

 

Customer Access

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

If you wish to review, verify, correct or delete the personal information about you, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

CAA Manitoba
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
870 Empress Street
P.O. Box 1400
Winnipeg MB R3C 2Z3
Fax: (204) 775-9989

CAA Manitoba has thirty (30) days to reply to a written request. In certain circumstances, CAA Manitoba can refuse to provide this information.
 

Internet Related Policies

When you visit www.caamanitoba.com without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as possible, some of our forms require personal information, such as application for membership, purchases, surveys and information requests regarding products and services offered by CAA Manitoba and its partners.

CAA Manitoba provides a number of benefits and services via www.caamanitoba.com - many of which are exclusive to our members. To access these services, CAA Manitoba requires you to identify yourself. CAA Manitoba uses 'cookies' to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a Website and stored on your computer. We also use the cookie to track hits, transmit potentially useful information, and personalize your future visits to the Website.) Our 'cookies' do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. We use standard Web server log files to count visitors and evaluate our site's technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our Website and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

We do not send unsolicited e-mail. We use the information provided to help serve you better. By adding your name to our e-mail subscriber's list on our Website, you authorize CAA Manitoba to send to you personalized messages periodically to tell you about services and benefits offered by CAA Manitoba and its partners. At no time do CAA Manitoba's advertisers have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these e-mail messages at any time.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of all Websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND DISCLAIMER NOTICES

 

Copyright Notice
Trademark Notice
User Information
No Warranties
Disclaimers
Limitation of Liability

 

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Copyright © 2018 2018 CAA Club Group. All rights reserved. Serving members in Manitoba and southern and central Ontario.

The Manitoba Motor League ("CAA Manitoba") either owns the intellectual property rights in the text, images, video, audio and underlying code presented on this site, or has obtained permission of the owner to use the content on this site. CAA Manitoba and its affiliates retain all copyright ownership in the material presented on this website. CAA Manitoba authorizes you to view, copy and print documents published by CAA Manitoba on the World Wide Web for non-commercial use within your home or organization only. In consideration of this authorization, you agree that any copy of these documents shall retain all copyright and proprietary notices contained at the bottom of each page. Each document published by CAA Manitoba may contain other copyright information and proprietary notification relating to that individual document. Except as stated above, no part of this Web site may be reproduced, framed, stored in any retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, printing, photocopying, recording, or otherwise. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by estoppel, implication or otherwise any licence or right under any trade-mark of CAA Manitoba, the Canadian Automobile Association ("CAA"), or any third party. Except as provided above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any CAA Manitoba or CAA copyright.

[top]

TRADEMARK NOTICE

The CAA name and logo displayed throughout this Web site and all related products and service names are the trademarks, service marks or registered trademarks of the Canadian Automobile Association ("CAA"). CAA Manitoba is a licensed user of these marks. The CAA Manitoba name and logo and all related product and service names, design marks and slogans are the trade-marks, service marks or registered trade-marks of CAA. CAA Manitoba is a licensed user of these marks. Except as provided for under the Copyright Notice, any reproduction of any of these marks without the express written consent of CAA or CAA Manitoba is strictly prohibited.

[top]

USER INFORMATION

All questions, comments, suggestions or the like regarding the content of any CAA Manitoba or CAA document shall be deemed to be non-confidential and CAA Manitoba shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information, and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. Furthermore, CAA Manitoba shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, techniques, or know-how contained in such information for any purpose, including but not limited to, development, manufacturing and marketing products that incorporate such information.

[top]

NO WARRANTIES

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information presented on this Web site. However, CAA Manitoba assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information. CAA Manitoba may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or programs or services described in this Web site at any time without notice. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, this information is provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. CAA Manitoba shall not under any circumstances be liable to any person for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages, including, without limitation, damages resulting from use of or reliance on the information presented on this Web site, loss of profits or revenues or costs of replacement goods, even in informed in advance of the possibility of such damages.

[top]

DISCLAIMERS

Portions of the website may contain commentary on or plain language interpretations of laws and regulations, which is presented for general assistance only. Opinions, commentary and interpetation are those of the author alone, and are not to be construed as legal advice. The official versions of these laws and regulations govern and should be referred to by the user. Official versions of statutes and regulations can be found on relevant government websites, including Department of Justice Canada and Revised Statutes and Consolidated Regulations of British Columbia. For proper legal advice and interpretation, users should consult their own legal advisors. Also, material presented on this website may not be up-to-date or constitute a review of all relevant laws relating to a particular matter. Reference in this Web site to any products, services, processes, hypertext links to third parties or other information by trade name, trade-mark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by CAA Manitoba. Product and service information are the sole responsibility of each individual vendor.

[top]

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

By transmitting any data or information to CAA Manitoba or any of its affiliates from this web site, you agree to assume all of the risks associated therewith, including the interception of such data or information by third parties in any manner whatsoever, and you further agree that neither CAA Manitoba nor any of its affiliates will be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special loss or damage suffered or incurred by you, even if CAA Manitoba or any of its affiliates has been apprised of the likelihood of such loss or damage occurring. Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so parts of the above exclusion and limitation may not apply to you.